Staff

Primary tabs

NameDesignation
Shivashankara K.S. Principal Scientist (Plant Physiology) and Head
Upreti K.K. Principal Scientist (Organic Chemistry)
Manmohan M. Principal Scientist (Plant Physiology)
Laxman R.H. Principal Scientist (Plant Physiology)
Shamina Azeez Principal Scientist
Asokan R. Principal Scientist (Agricultural Entomology)
Debi Sharma Principal Scientist
Keshava Rao V. Principal Scientist (Organic chemistry)
Bhanuprakash K Principal Scientist
Vageeshbabu H.S. Principal Scientist (Agri. Biotechnology)
Ravishankar K.V. Principal Scientist
Partha Choudhury P Principal Scientist
Basavaprabhu L. Patil Senior Scientist (Agricultural Biotechnology)
Poornima K.N Scientist
Ramesh K V
Pritee Singh Scientist
Lakshmana Reddy D.C. Scientist( Agril. Biotechnology)
Usha Rani T.R. Scientist
Arivalagan M Scientist
Nandeesha P Scientist (Plant Science)
Jyothi V.Divakar Asst Cheif Technical Officer (Lab.)
Madhusudhana Rao B
Lokesha A N Technical Officer(Field/Farm)
Malarvizhi M. Senior Technical Assistant(Lab)
Siddaraju B.N Senior Technical Assistant(Lab)
Latha J.
Hanumantharaju M. Technician (Field)
Amal Johny
Lalitha H.L. Skilled Support Staff
Venkatesh M. Skilled Support Staff
Siddagangappa Skilled Support Staff
NameDesignation
Krishna Reddy M. Principal Scientist & I/c. Head
Kamala Jayanthi P. D. Principal Scientist & National Fellow
Shivarama Bhat P Principal Scientist (Nematology) & I/c Head
Duleep Kumar Samuel Principal Scientist
Sridhar V. Principal Scientist (Agrl Entomology)
Meera Pandey Principal Scientist
Venkata Rami Reddy P. Principal Scientist
Sriram S Principal Scientist
Prasannakumar N.R Scientist
Priti Sonavane Scientist (Plant Pathology)
Uma maheshwari R Scientist
Radha T.K. Scientist (Microbiology)
Jayanthi Mala B.R. Scientist (Agrl. Entomology)
Sandeep Kumar G.M. Scientist
Chandrashekara C. Scientist
Dr. Mahesha B. Scientist (Pl. Pathology)
Balasubramanian K. Senior Technical Officer (Lab.)
Rajanna T.S. Technical Officer(Field/Farm)
Saroja.S Technical Officer(Lab)
Omkar Naik Senior Technical Assistant (Field/Farm)
Gundappa Manoji Senior Technician(Field/Farm)
Shashi Kumar V. Senior Technician(Lab)
Meenakshi R. Senior Technician(Field/Farm)
Rudraiah Skilled Support Staff
Seebaiah Skilled Support Staff
Deenadayalan.P
Siddagangappa Skilled Support Staff
Lakshmana V. Skilled Support Staff
Jayamma V. Skilled Support Staff
NameDesignation
Aswath C. Principal scientist(Horticulture) & I/c Head
Rajiv Kumar Principal Scientist (Horticulture)
Rajasekharan P.E. Principal Scientist
Sujatha A Nair Principal Scientist (Horticulture)
Hima Bindu K. Principal Scientist (Plant breeding)
Tejaswini Prakash Principal Scientist (Plant Breeding)
Sumangala H.P. Senior Scientist
Smitha G.R. Scientist
Usha Bharathi T. Scientist
Rohini M.R. Scientist
Cheluvaraju V. Technical Officer
Nataraju M.S. Technical Officer(Field/Farm)
Muniraju M. Technical Officer(Field/Farm)
Mubeen Taj Personal Assistant
Anjanamma R. Senior Technician
Pandurangaiah Senior Technician
Naveen Kumar N. Senior Technician(Field/Farm)
Rudresha A. Senior Technician(Field/Farm)
Nazeer Khan Technical Assistant
Venkatesh Murthy Skilled Support Staff
Hanumantha Raju Skilled Support Staff
Venkatesh H.R. Senior Technician
Venkatesh M. Skilled Support Staff Gr.III
NameDesignation
Raghupathi H.B . Principal Scientist (Soil Chemistry/Fertility/Microbiology) & I/c. Head
Satisha G.C. Principal Scientist (Soil Science)
Varalakshmi L.R. Principal ScientistSoil Science (Soil Chemistry/Fertility/Microbiology)
Rupa T.R. Principal Scientist
Shivananda T.N. Principal Scientist
Selvakumar G. Principal Scientist (Agrl.Microbiology)
Rajendiran S Scientist
Kalaivanan D. Scientist (Soil Chemistry/Fertility/Soil Microbiology)
Balakrishna L. Senior Technical Assistant(Lab)
Shilpashree V.M. Senior Technical Assistant(Lab)
Ramachandra N. Senior Technical Assistant (Lab.)
Venkanna Skilled Support Staff
NameDesignation
Dinesh M.R. DIRECTOR
Harakangi G.G. Chief Administrative Officer
Ramesh R G Administrative Officer (Establishment II & III)
Jegadeesan K G Finance and Accounts Officer
Lokanath B Asst. Administrative Officer (Stores)
Suma Srinivas AFAO
Anuradha L Junior Accounts Officer
Prashanthi Chandrashekar AAO (Cash & Bill Section) & DDO
Shyilaja R Prasad Asst Administrative Officer (Establishment - II & Store)
Tittu Kumar Asst Administrative Officer (Purchase)
Vijayalakshmi D. Asst Administrative Officer (Establishment - I)
Jyothi Appu Naik Technical (Cash and Bill)
Prakash K.N. Private Secretary - Director Cell
Subramanya N Private Secretary - CAO Cell
Senthil Kumar P. Assistant (Establishment - I)
Lokesh B.M. Assistant (Establishment-II)
Pandian A Assistant (Audit and Accounts)
Surendra H.R. Assistant (Purchase Section)
Syed Rabbani Assistant (Esstablishment III)
Vijaya Kumar Assistant (Central Stores)
Bhagyalakshmi Assistant (Cash and Bill Section)
Pooja Kumari Assistant (Cash and Bill)
Aachal Palewar Assistant (Purchase section)
Shylaja Chandrashekar Assistant (Cash and Bills Sec.)
Vinay V.R. Assistant (Cash and Bills Sec.)
Sangeetha M. Assistant (Esstablishment II)
Prathiba M. Stenographer Grade – III (Esstablishment - III)
Bindhu V UDC (Establishment - III)
Mallesh B UDC (Audit and Accounts)
Shilpa R. UDC (Audit and Accounts)
Lakshmidevi K C UDC(Purcahse Section)
Jayashree M. LDC (Cash and Bills Sec.)
Sai Monicalakshmi LDC (Establishment-II)
Renuka R UDC (Purchase Section)
Anjanappa C. Skilled Support Staff (Establishment - I)
Rathnamma B. Skilled Support Staff(Purchase Section)
Hanumanthappa N Skilled Support Staff
NameDesignation
रेजु एम. कुरियन Principal Scientist & I/c Head
अनुराधा साने Principal Scientist
P C Tripathi Principal Scientist (Hort.)
शंकरन के.एम. Pricipal Scientist
Sujatha S Principal Scientist
शक्तिवेल टी. Principal Scientist
वासुगी सी. Principal Scientist
सतीशा जे. Principal Scientist
मंजुनाथ बी.एल. Principal Scientist (Agronomy)
Anjani Kumar Jha Principal Scientist (Hort.)
लिंटा विन्सेंट Scientist
Kanupriya Scientist (Pomology)
अनुष्मा पी.एल. Scientist
Lakshmipathi Asst. Chief Technical Officer
परशुराम एच.डी. Technical Officer (Lab.)
जयरामय्या एन. Technical Officer
गिरी एम.वी. Personal Assistant
राममूर्ती डी.वी. Senior Technical Assistant
Lakshmipathy M Senior Technician(Field/Farm)
नागराजु टी.एन. Technical (Field)
मनोजकुमार एच.वी. Technician (Lab.)
प्रकाश एच. Technician (Field)
Himaswetha C N Technician
सुरेश जी. Technician (Field)
शिवरुद्रप्पा Skilled Support Staff
वेंकटरमणप्पा Skilled Support Staff
हनुमंतप्पा एम. Skilled Support Staff
मुनिराजु आर. Skilled Support Staff
तिम्मय्या वी. Skilled Support Staff
लिंगण्णा Skilled Support Staff
NameDesignation
Madhavi Reddy K. Principal Scientist & I/c Head
Pitchaimuthu M. Principal Scientist (Horticulture)
Dhananjaya M.V. Principal Scientist
L K Bharathi Principal Scientist (Hort.)
Varalakshmi B. Principal Scientist (Horticulture)
Shankara Hebbar S. Principal Scientist
Singh T.H. Principal Scientist (Horticulture)
Anil Kumar Nair Principal Scientist (Agronomy)
Prasanna H C Principal Scientist
Yogeesha H.S. Principal Scientist (Seed Technology)
M.Thangam Principal Scientist
Padmini K Principal Scientist (Horticulture)
Aghora T.S. Principal Scientist (Horticulture)
Sreenivasa Rao E. Principal Scientist (Vegetable Science)
Dr. Raja Shankar Principal Scientist
Dr. B.R. Raghu Scientist
Senthil Kumar J M. Scientist (Vegetable Science)
Susmitha Cherukuri Scientist (Gen. & Pl. Breed)
Dr. Smaranika Mishra Scientist (Vegetable Science)
Nage Gowda N S. Asstt.Cheif Technical Officer(Field/Farm)
परशुराम एच.डी. Technical Officer (Lab.)
Prashanth Kumar G M Senior Technical Assistant
Venkatalakshmamma S.V. Senior Technician(Lab)
Puneeth H.V. Senior Technician(Field/Farm)
Vimala D. Senior Technician(Lab)
Devaraju L. Senior Technician(Field/Farm)
Suresh H.S. Senior Technician(Field/Farm)
नागराजु टी.एन. Technical (Field)
Sanjeevappa H. Technician
Bylappa K Skilled Support Staff
Channarayappa Skilled Support Staff
Anjanappa C.M. Skilled Support Staff
Salamma Skilled Support Staff Gr.III
Munikrishnappa Skilled Support Staff
Venkateshappa Skilled Support Staff
Siddanjini Skilled Support Staff
शिवरुद्रप्पा Skilled Support Staff
NameDesignation
Venkatta Kumar R Principal Scientist & I/c Head
Sreenivasa Murthy D. Principal Scientist (Agril. Economics)
Venugopalan R Principal Scientist (Agril. Statistics)
Senthil Kumaran R. Principal Scientist (Hort.)
Balakrishna B Principal Scientist (Agricultural Extension)
Sankar V. Principal Scientist (Hort.)
Narayanaswamy B. Principal Scientist (Agrl. Extension)
Gajanana T .M. Principal Scientist
Sudha Mysore Principal Scientist
Jayaraghavendra Rao V.K
Reena Rosy Thomas Senior Scientist
Achala Paripurna K Senior Scientist (Agrl. Entomology)
Chandra Prakash M K Senior Scientist (Computer Applications)
Reddy T.M. Scientist (Agrl. Extn.)
Atheequlla G A. Scientist (Ag. Extn.)
Radhika V Scientist
Rajendra Astagi Senior Technical Officer (Artist)
Chandrashekaraiah K. Senior Technical Officer (DRA-Photography)
Lakshmisha.R Asstt.Cheif Technical Officer(Field/Farm)
Venkateshwara Rao R. Technical Officer (Projection- Photograhpy) (IIHR Stall at NIANP)
Nirmala N.S. Private Secretary
S.M.A. Ahmed Assistant
Munibyrappa Senior Technician
Chikkanna Skilled Support Staff
Muniyappa Senior Technician(Lab)
Malkondaiah S. Skilled Support Staff
Jayaramaiah S. Skilled Support Staff
Venkataramanappa D. Skilled Support Staff
NameDesignation
Harinder Singh Oberoi Principal Scientist & I/c Head
Tiwari R.B. Principal Scientist ( Horticulture)
Senthil Kumaran G. Principal Scientist (Farm Machinery & Power)
Narayana C.K. Principal Scientist (Hort.)
Sudhakar Rao D.V. Principal Scientist (Horticulture)
Carolin Rathina Kumari A Principal Scientist (Farm Machinery & Power)
Bhuvaneswari S. Senior Scientist
Pushpa Chethan Kumar Scientist (Food and Nutrition)
Ranjitha K Scientist (Microbiology)
Vamana Naik D. Technical Officer
Dayananda P. Technical Officer (Mechanic-Workshop)
Rajendran S. Personal Assistant
H.Bharathamma
H.S.Ananda Murthy
Paramashivaiah P Senior Technical Assistant(Lab)
Bhagyamma Senior Technician(Lab)
Sharadhamma Skilled Support Staff
NameDesignation
Prakash Patil Principal Scientist & Project Co-ordinator (Fruits) (Acting I/c w.e.f 29-08-2019)
S.Priya Devi Principal Scientist
Sridhar Gutam Senior Scientist
Sheela S. Steno Gr.III
Nagaraja M.R Technical Assistant
Anjanappa Skilled Support Staff
NameDesignation
Gobinda Chandra Acharya Principal Scientist (Hort.)& I/c Head
Sangeetha G. Principal Scientist (Plant Pathology)
Srinivas Petikam Principal Scientist (Plant Pathology)
Kundan Kishore Principal Scientist (Hort. - Fruit Science)
Deepa Samant Scientist (Hort.)
Ponnam Naresh Scientist (Veg. Science)
Meenu Kumari Scientist (Hort.)
Vaisakhi K C Scientist
Kishor Kumar Mahante Scientist (Fruit Science)
Mohapatra B Asst Finance & Accounts Officer
Singray Majhi Technical Officer (T-5)
Manoj Kumar Pattanaik
Biju K
Suchitra Behera
Bishnucharan Patra
Abhimanyu Das
Purna Chandra Majhi
Anandeswar Kanhar
Bijay Kumar Mallik
Syed Idrish Ali
Chandrasena Durga
Ashok Kumar Durga
NameDesignation
Saju George Principal Scientist & I/c Head
Awachare Chandrakant Madhav Scientist
Venkataravanappa V. Scientist (Pl. Patho.)
Tittu Kumar AAO
Chandra Kumar C Sr. Technical Officer
Jagadeesh T C UDC
Jagadish A.M. Technical Assistant (Driver-Workshop)
Sridhar R. Senior Technical Assistant
Sarasu R. Skilled Support Staff
Deepa.T J Technical Assistant(Library)-T3
Rangarajan K. Skilled Support Staff
Sannamma C. Skilled Support Staff
Abra Ghosh
Ravi R. Skilled Support Staff
Giriraja Naik
Ramesh B.K. Skilled Support Staff
Lijina
Rajaiah G.M. Skilled Support Staff
Shivaraj.D.T
Shankar H.L. Skilled Support Staff
Mayandi K. Skilled Support Staff
Arkany Skilled Support Staff
Parameshwari Skilled Support Staff
Rajamma S. Skilled Support Staff
Sudhir Tikwadu Ramteke Technical Assistant(Lab)-T3
Sowbhagya Skilled Support Staff
Banoth Sreenu Technical Assistant (Lab)-T3
G Manjanna Technician
K. Mallikarjuna Swamy Technician
Sheela R Technician
NameDesignation
KARUNAKARAN G. Principal Scientist
Paramesh H.C. Technical Officer
Nagendrappa N. Field Technician
Sanjeev M Kengare Field Technician
Rajanna V. Skilled Support Staff
Ammaiah Skilled Support Staff
NameDesignation
Saju George Programme Coordinator and Head
Devaiah K.A. Subject Matter Specialist (Horticulture)/ T-7-8
Veerendra Kumar Subject Matter Specialist (Plant Protection)/ T-7-8
Somashekhar SMS (Plant Breeding)
Mohan C.M. Assistant Administrative Officer
Prabhakara B. Subject Matter Specialist (Horticulture)/ T-7-8
Suresh S.C. Subject Matter Specialist (Livestock)/ T-6
Padmavathy M.K. Programme Assistant / T-6
Prasad M.N. Driver / Technical Assistant, T-3
Benecio Fernandes Technical Assistant ( Computer Lab)
Lakshmi R
Janaki B.N. Skilled Support Staff
Narayana A.S. Watchman
Periaswamy M. Mali
Sarasamma Safaiwala
Cauveri Skilled Support Staff
Aminabi Skilled Support Staff
Karupaswamy Skilled Support Staff
NameDesignation
Loganandhan.N Principal Scientist & Head
Jagadish K.N. Asstt.Chief Tech.Officer (Ag.Extension-Field/Farm)
Ramesh P.R. Asstt.Chief Tech.Officer (Soil Science-Field/Farm)
Prashanth J.M. Asstt.Chief Tech.Officer (Horticulture-Field/Farm)
Hanumanthe Gowda B. Asstt.Chief Tech.Officer (Plant Prot-Field/Farm)
Radha R.Banakar Asstt.Chief Tech.Officer (Home Science-Field/Farm)
Jayasankar N Assistant Chief Technical Officer (Computer-Lab.)
Sanna Manjunatha K.S Technical Officer(Field/Farm)
Veda Kurnalli Junoir Stenographer
Ramakrishna.G.S Lower Division Clerk
Shashidhara.K.N Senoir Technical Assistant(Lab.Tech)
Muralidhara Senior Technician(Lab)
Ningappa.M.H Senior Technicain(Driver-Workshop)
NameDesignation
Bhanu A. Chief Technical Officer (Civil)
Veerappa Mahishi Senior Technical Officer (Electrical-Workshop)
Harish K.M. Assistant Chief Technical Officer (Civil Overseer-Workshop)
Narendra S Technical Officer (Electrical-Workshop)
Manjunath R. Technical Officer
Ganesh M. Senior Technical Assistant (Refg.)
Pullaiah M.C. Senior Technical Assistant(PHO-Workshop)
Munikrishnappa Skilled Support Staff
Jayaram P Skilled Support Staff
Lakshmaiah B.V. Skilled Support Staff
NameDesignation
Ravindra Kumar Astt. Chief Technical Officer (Lab.)
Ravi Kumar S. Personal Assistant
NameDesignation
Mandakranta Bhattacharya Chief Technical Officer (Medical)
NameDesignation
Shankara Prasad K.V. Asst Chief Technical Officer (Library)
Challuri Srinivas Technician (Computer Lab)
Anjanamma D. Skilled Support Staff
Anjanappa B. Skilled Support Staff
NameDesignation
Nagaraj E.Kodekal Technical Officer (Mechanic-Tractor Unit)
Jagadeesh Kumar D N Technical Officer (Electrical)
V. Ramesh Senior Technical Assistant
M.A. Raghavendra Rao
Avinash B. Senior Technician
Rajanna A Sr. Technician (Landscape)
Rajanna Y Technical Assistant
Avinash K.N. Technician
Venkanna V. Skilled Support Staff
Siddarjaiah T.S. Skilled Support Staff
Lakshmaiah T.V. Beldhar
Kumar Mali(Skilled Support Staff)
Venkatesh D. Skilled Support Staff
Siddappa V. Skilled Support Staff
Chikamuthaiaha Skilled Support Staff
Anjanappa K Skilled Support Staff
Jayaram R. Skilled Support Staff
NameDesignation
Thippeswamy S Asst. Chief Technical Officer
Krishnananda S Technical Officer (Computer-Lab.)