Staff

Primary tabs

NameDesignation
Shivashankara K.S. Principal Scientist (Plant Physiology) and Head
Partha Choudhury P Principal Scientist
Keshava Rao V. Principal Scientist (Organic chemistry)
Ravishankar K.V. Principal Scientist
Vageeshbabu H.S. Principal Scientist (Agri. Biotechnology)
Manmohan M. Principal Scientist (Plant Physiology)
Upreti K.K. Principal Scientist (Organic Chemistry)
Laxman R.H. Principal Scientist (Plant Physiology)
Shamina Azeez Principal Scientist
Asokan R. Principal Scientist (Agricultural Entomology)
Bhanuprakash K Principal Scientist
Debi Sharma Principal Scientist
Basavaprabhu L. Patil Senior Scientist (Agricultural Biotechnology)
Poornima K.N Scientist
Ramesh K V
Pritee Singh Scientist
Lakshmana Reddy D.C. Scientist( Agril. Biotechnology)
Usha Rani T.R. Scientist
Arivalagan M Scientist
Nandeesha P Scientist (Plant Science)
Jyothi V.Divakar Asst Cheif Technical Officer (Lab.)
Madhusudhana Rao B
Lokesha A N Technical Officer(Field/Farm)
Siddaraju B.N Senior Technical Assistant(Lab)
Malarvizhi M. Senior Technical Assistant(Lab)
Latha J.
Hanumantharaju M. Technician (Field)
Amal Johny
Venkatesh M. Skilled Support Staff
NameDesignation
Krishna Reddy M. Principal Scientist & I/c. Head
Sriram S Principal Scientist
Kamala Jayanthi P. D. Principal Scientist & National Fellow
Duleep Kumar Samuel Principal Scientist
Sridhar V. Principal Scientist (Agrl Entomology)
Venkata Rami Reddy P. Principal Scientist
Chandrashekara C. Scientist
Dr. Mahesha B. Scientist (Pl. Pathology)
Prasannakumar N.R Scientist
Priti Sonavane Scientist (Plant Pathology)
Venkataravanappa V. Scientist (Pl. Patho.)
Uma maheshwari R Scientist
Radha T.K. Scientist (Microbiology)
Jayanthi Mala B.R. Scientist (Agrl. Entomology)
Sandeep Kumar G.M. Scientist
Balasubramanian K. Senior Technical Officer (Lab.)
Rajanna T.S. Technical Officer(Field/Farm)
Saroja.S Technical Officer(Lab)
Omkar Naik Senior Technical Assistant (Field/Farm)
Gundappa Manoji Senior Technician(Field/Farm)
Shashi Kumar V. Senior Technician(Lab)
Meenakshi R. Senior Technician(Field/Farm)
Rudraiah Skilled Support Staff
Seebaiah Skilled Support Staff
Deenadayalan.P
Siddagangappa Skilled Support Staff
Lakshmana V. Skilled Support Staff
Jayamma V. Skilled Support Staff
NameDesignation
Aswath C. Principal scientist(Horticulture) & I/c Head
Rajasekharan P.E. Principal Scientist
Sujatha A Nair Principal Scientist (Horticulture)
Hima Bindu K. Principal Scientist (Plant breeding)
Tejaswini Prakash Principal Scientist (Plant Breeding)
Rajiv Kumar Principal Scientist (Horticulture)
Sumangala H.P. Senior Scientist
Safeena S.A Senior Scientist
Smitha G.R. Scientist
Usha Bharathi T. Scientist
Rohini M.R. Scientist
Nataraju M.S. Technical Officer(Field/Farm)
Muniraju M. Technical Officer(Field/Farm)
Cheluvaraju V. Technical Officer
Mubeen Taj Personal Assistant
Pandurangaiah Senior Technician
Naveen Kumar N. Senior Technician(Field/Farm)
Rudresha A. Senior Technician(Field/Farm)
Anjanamma R. Senior Technician
Nazeer Khan Technical Assistant
Venkatesh Murthy Skilled Support Staff
Hanumantha Raju Skilled Support Staff
Venkatesh H.R. Senior Technician
NameDesignation
Raghupathi H.B . Principal Scientist (Soil Chemistry/Fertility/Microbiology) & I/c. Head
Selvakumar G. Principal Scientist (Agrl.Microbiology)
Satisha G.C. Principal Scientist (Soil Science)
Varalakshmi L.R. Principal ScientistSoil Science (Soil Chemistry/Fertility/Microbiology)
Rupa T.R. Principal Scientist
Kalaivanan D. Scientist (Soil Chemistry/Fertility/Soil Microbiology)
Balakrishna L. Senior Technical Assistant(Lab)
Shilpashree V.M. Senior Technical Assistant(Lab)
Ramachandra N. Senior Technical Assistant (Lab.)
Venkanna Skilled Support Staff
NameDesignation
Dr. B.N. Srinivasa Murthy DIRECTOR
Ramesh R G Administrative Officer
Jegadeesan K G Finance and Accounts Officer
Suma Srinivas AFAO
Anuradha L Junior Accounts Officer
Vijayalakshmi D. Asst Administrative Officer (Establishment - I)
Lokesh B.M. Asst Administrative Officer (Establishment-III)
Prashanthi Chandrashekar Asst Administrative Officer (Cash & Bill ) & DDO-I
Shyilaja R Prasad Asst Administrative Officer (Establishment - II & Store)
Pandian A Asst Administrative Officer (Cash & Bill ) & DDO-II
S.M.A. Ahmed Asst Administrative Officer (PG Education) & Central Stores
Tittu Kumar K B Asst. Administrative Officer (Purchase)
Subramanya N Private Secretary - Director Cell
Senthil Kumar P. Assistant (Establishment - I)
Shylaja Chandrashekar Assistant
Vinay V.R. Assistant (Cash and Bills Sec.)
Surendra H.R. Assistant (Purchase Section)
Syed Rabbani Assistant (Esstablishment III)
Vijaya Kumar Assistant (Central Stores)
Pooja Kumari Assistant (Cash and Bill)
Bhagyalakshmi Assistant (Cash and Bill Section)
Aachal Palewar Assistant (Purchase section)
Sangeetha M. Assistant (Esstablishment II)
Prathiba M. Stenographer Grade – III (Esstablishment - III)
Lakshmidevi K C UDC(Purcahse Section)
Bindhu V UDC (Establishment - III)
Jagadeesh T C UDC (Cash and Bill)
Mallesh B UDC (Audit and Accounts)
Shilpa R. UDC (Audit and Accounts)
Jayashree M. LDC (Cash and Bills Sec.)
Sai Monicalakshmi LDC (Establishment-II)
Ramakrishna.G.S LDC (Stores)
Renuka R UDC (Purchase Section)
Anjanappa C. Skilled Support Staff (Establishment - I)
Rathnamma B. Skilled Support Staff(Purchase Section)
Hanumanthappa N Skilled Support Staff
NameDesignation
Madhavi Reddy K. Principal Scientist & I/c Head
Padmini K Principal Scientist (Horticulture)
Aghora T.S. Principal Scientist (Horticulture)
Sreenivasa Rao E. Principal Scientist (Vegetable Science)
Dhananjaya M.V. Principal Scientist
Pitchaimuthu M. Principal Scientist (Horticulture)
Varalakshmi B. Principal Scientist (Horticulture)
Shankara Hebbar S. Principal Scientist
Singh T.H. Principal Scientist (Horticulture)
Anil Kumar Nair Principal Scientist (Agronomy)
Prasanna H C Principal Scientist
Yogeesha H.S. Principal Scientist (Seed Technology)
M.Thangam Principal Scientist
Dr. Raja Shankar Principal Scientist
C. Mahadevaiah Scientist (Vegetable Science)
Susmitha Cherukuri Scientist (Gen. & Pl. Breed)
Dr. Smaranika Mishra Scientist (Vegetable Science)
Dr. B.R. Raghu Scientist
Ponnam Naresh Scientist (Veg. Science)
Senthil Kumar J M. Scientist (Vegetable Science)
Nage Gowda N S. Asstt.Cheif Technical Officer(Field/Farm)
Parashuram H.D.
Prashanth Kumar G M Senior Technical Assistant
Devaraju L. Senior Technician(Field/Farm)
Suresh H.S. Senior Technician(Field/Farm)
Venkatalakshmamma S.V. Senior Technician(Lab)
Puneeth H.V. Senior Technician(Field/Farm)
Muralidhara Senior Technician(Lab)
Vimala D. Senior Technician(Lab)
Nagaraju T.N.
Sanjeevappa H. Technician
Shivrudrappa
Bylappa K Skilled Support Staff
Anjanappa C.M. Skilled Support Staff
Munikrishnappa Skilled Support Staff
Venkateshappa Skilled Support Staff
Siddanjini Skilled Support Staff
NameDesignation
Venkatta Kumar R Principal Scientist & I/c Head
Sreenivasa Murthy D. Principal Scientist (Agril. Economics)
Tiwari R.B. Principal Scientist ( Horticulture)
Senthil Kumaran R. Principal Scientist (Hort.)
Venugopalan R Principal Scientist (Agril. Statistics)
Sankar V. Principal Scientist (Hort.)
Balakrishna B Principal Scientist (Agricultural Extension)
Gajanana T .M. Principal Scientist (Agril. Economics)
Narayanaswamy B. Principal Scientist (Agrl. Extension)
Sudha Mysore Principal Scientist (Agril. Economics)
Jayaraghavendra Rao V.K
Reena Rosy Thomas Senior Scientist
Chandra Prakash M K Senior Scientist (Computer Applications)
Atheequlla G A. Scientist (Ag. Extn.)
Radhika V Scientist
Ramya H R Scientist
Reddy T.M. Scientist (Agrl. Extn.)
Chandra Kumar C Sr. Technical Officer
Rajendra Astagi Senior Technical Officer (Artist)
Chandrashekaraiah K. Senior Technical Officer (DRA-Photography)
Lakshmisha.R Asstt.Cheif Technical Officer(Field/Farm)
Venkateshwara Rao R. Technical Officer (Projection- Photograhpy) (IIHR Stall at NIANP)
Jayaramaiah S. Skilled Support Staff
Muniyappa Senior Technician(Lab)
NameDesignation
Narayana C.K. Principal Scientist (Hort.) & I/c Head
Senthil Kumaran G. Principal Scientist (Farm Machinery & Power)
Sudhakar Rao D.V. Principal Scientist (Horticulture)
Carolin Rathina Kumari A Principal Scientist (Farm Machinery & Power)
Bhuvaneswari S. Senior Scientist
Ranjitha K Scientist (Microbiology)
Pushpa Chethan Kumar Scientist (Food and Nutrition)
Dayananda P. Technical Officer (Mechanic-Workshop)
Vamana Naik D. Technical Officer
Rajendran S. Personal Assistant
H.Bharathamma
H.S.Ananda Murthy
Paramashivaiah P Senior Technical Assistant(Lab)
Sharadhamma Skilled Support Staff
NameDesignation
Prakash Patil Principal Scientist & Project Co-ordinator (Fruits) (Acting I/c w.e.f 29-08-2019)
S.Priya Devi Principal Scientist
Sridhar Gutam Senior Scientist
Sheela S. Steno Gr.III
Nagaraja M.R Technical Assistant
Anjanappa Skilled Support Staff
NameDesignation
Gobinda Chandra Acharya Principal Scientist (Hort.)& I/c Head
Srinivas Petikam Principal Scientist (Plant Pathology)
Kundan Kishore Principal Scientist (Hort. - Fruit Science)
Sangeetha G. Principal Scientist (Plant Pathology)
Deepa Samant Scientist (Hort.)
Meenu Kumari Scientist (Hort.)
Vaisakhi K C Scientist
Mohapatra B Asst Finance & Accounts Officer
Singray Majhi Technical Officer (T-5)
Manoj Kumar Pattanaik
Biju K
Suchitra Behera
Bishnucharan Patra
Bijay Kumar Mallik
Syed Idrish Ali
Chandrasena Durga
Abhimanyu Das
Purna Chandra Majhi
Anandeswar Kanhar
Ashok Kumar Durga
NameDesignation
Saju George Principal Scientist & I/c Head
B.M. Muralidhara Scienntist (Fruit Science)
A.T. Rani Scientist (Agri. Entomology)
Rajendiran S Scientist
C.M. Mohan AAO
Jagadish A.M. Technical Assistant (Driver-Workshop)
Giriraja Naik
Mayandi K. Skilled Support Staff
Lijina
Arkany Skilled Support Staff
Shivaraj.D.T
Parameshwari Skilled Support Staff
Rajamma S. Skilled Support Staff
Sowbhagya Skilled Support Staff
Sarasu R. Skilled Support Staff
Sannamma C. Skilled Support Staff
Ramesh B.K. Skilled Support Staff
Rajaiah G.M. Skilled Support Staff
Deepa.T J Technical Assistant(Library)-T3
Shankar H.L. Skilled Support Staff
NameDesignation
KARUNAKARAN G. Principal Scientist
Paramesh H.C. Technical Officer
Nagendrappa N. Field Technician
Sanjeev M Kengare Field Technician
Rajanna V. Skilled Support Staff
Ammaiah Skilled Support Staff
NameDesignation
Saju George Programme Coordinator and Head
Devaiah K.A. Subject Matter Specialist (Horticulture)/ T-7-8
Somashekhar SMS (Plant Breeding)
Veerendra Kumar Subject Matter Specialist (Plant Protection)/ T-7-8
Mohan C.M. Assistant Administrative Officer
Prabhakara B. Subject Matter Specialist (Horticulture)/ T-7-8
Suresh S.C. Subject Matter Specialist (Livestock)/ T-6
Padmavathy M.K. Programme Assistant / T-6
Benecio Fernandes Technical Assistant ( Computer Lab)
Lakshmi R
Prasad M.N. Driver / Technical Assistant, T-3
Narayana A.S. Watchman
Periaswamy M. Mali
Sarasamma Safaiwala
Cauveri Skilled Support Staff
Aminabi Skilled Support Staff
Karupaswamy Skilled Support Staff
Janaki B.N. Skilled Support Staff
NameDesignation
Loganandhan.N Principal Scientist & Head
Ramesh P.R. Asstt.Chief Tech.Officer (Soil Science-Field/Farm)
Prashanth J.M. Asstt.Chief Tech.Officer (Horticulture-Field/Farm)
Hanumanthe Gowda B. Asstt.Chief Tech.Officer (Plant Prot-Field/Farm)
Radha R.Banakar Asstt.Chief Tech.Officer (Home Science-Field/Farm)
Jayasankar N Assistant Chief Technical Officer (Computer-Lab.)
Jagadish K.N. Asstt.Chief Tech.Officer (Ag.Extension-Field/Farm)
Sanna Manjunatha K.S Technical Officer(Field/Farm)
Veda Kurnalli Junoir Stenographer
Shashidhara.K.N Senoir Technical Assistant(Lab.Tech)
Ningappa.M.H Senior Technicain(Driver-Workshop)
NameDesignation
Bhanu A. Chief Technical Officer
Harish K.M. Assistant Chief Technical Officer (Civil Overseer-Workshop)
Veerappa Mahishi Senior Technical Officer (Electrical-Workshop)
Manjunath R. Technical Officer
Narendra S Senior Technical Officer (Electrical-Workshop)
Sridhar R. Senior Technical Assistant
Ganesh M. Senior Technical Assistant (Refg.)
Pullaiah M.C. Senior Technical Assistant(PHO-Workshop)
Lakshmaiah B.V. Skilled Support Staff
NameDesignation
Ravindra Kumar Astt. Chief Technical Officer (Lab.)
Jyothi Appu Naik Technical Officer
Ravi Kumar S. Personal Assistant
NameDesignation
Mandakranta Bhattacharya Chief Technical Officer (Medical)
NameDesignation
Shankara Prasad K.V. Asst Chief Technical Officer (Library)
Challuri Srinivas Technician (Computer Lab)
Anjanappa B. Skilled Support Staff
Anjanamma D. Skilled Support Staff
NameDesignation
Nagaraj E.Kodekal Technical Officer (Mechanic-Tractor Unit)
Jagadeesh Kumar D N Technical Officer (Electrical)
V. Ramesh Senior Technical Assistant
Rajanna A Sr. Technician (Landscape)
Avinash B. Senior Technician
M.A. Raghavendra Rao
Rajanna Y Technical Assistant
Avinash K.N. Technician
Lakshmaiah T.V. Beldhar
Kumar Mali(Skilled Support Staff)
Chikamuthaiaha Skilled Support Staff
Jayaram R. Skilled Support Staff
Venkanna V. Skilled Support Staff
Siddarjaiah T.S. Skilled Support Staff
NameDesignation
Thippeswamy S Chief Technical Officer
Krishnananda S Technical Officer (Computer-Lab.)